About this site

The National Library welcomes visitors from New Zealand and around the world to use its website, and encourages you to access and link to works from our collections.

By using this website you agree to be legally bound by these terms of use and our Privacy Notice, which take effect immediately on your first use of the website. If you do not agree to be legally bound by all these terms, please do not access or use this website.

Contents

Site owner
Copyright
Crown copyright
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 New Zealand
Some rights reserved
All rights reserved
Privacy
Disclaimer
Contact details

Site owner

This is site is owned and maintained by Services to Schools, National Library of New Zealand.

Copyright

The material on this website is subject to different types of copyright protection. Unless stated otherwise, all collection items are protected by third-party copyright or other usage restrictions. Most other material on this website is protected by Crown copyright.

Crown Copyright

This copyright material is licensed for re-use under the Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 New Zealand licence.

Please note that this licence does not apply to any logos, emblems and trade marks on the website, to the website's design elements or Alexander Turnbull Library collection items appearing on this site. The latter have various levels of copyright and usage restrictions outlined below each display image.

You may reproduce this Crown copyright material free of charge without further permission, as long as you:

  • reproduce it accurately
  • do not use it in a derogatory or misleading way, and
  • acknowledge the source and copyright status.

Additional licenses are available to reuse content from this website in the various sections of this website. The licenses include:

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 New Zealand

The Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 New Zealand license covers images created by Services to Schools staff appearing on the site and in the free to use primary sources gallery. We welcome reuse of these items, however if you do so we ask that you acknowledge the item by displaying the caption as well.

The material reused with this license requires the following attribution and hyperlink: National Library - Services to Schools, Department of Internal Affairs.

Some rights reserved

This license covers copyright on images from 3rd party websites like flickr.com that accompany some of our articles and blog posts.

All rights reserved

This license covers 3rd party images and other media where reuse is not allowed without permission from the copyright holder.

Privacy

When you use certain functions on this site we will ask for your personal information. We will safeguard your personal information (information that identifies you as a natural person) and respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

If you send us personal information (like registering for a course), we will only use this personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

Contact us if you have any questions or concerns regarding personal information we hold.

As well, we also gather statistical information on visitation to help us improve this site and our services. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • your operating system (eg Windows 7, Mac OSX)
  • the type of web browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox), and
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

If you would like any further information on privacy or the information that we collect, please contact us.

Disclaimer

This website contains content that was not produced by the National Library, including third-party comments and contributions to the Community section.

The National Library is not responsible for third-party content, and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed in it.

The Library accepts no liability or responsibility for the manner in which the information on this website is interpreted or used, or the results of such use.

The National Library may change these terms at any time by posting changes online.

Contact details

If you have any question about this site, please send us an email with your query.

See the Contact us page for location details of the Services to Schools centres.